closed loop idle needed

Discussion in 'Computer Chips 101' started by tford, Nov 14, 2017.

  1. tford

    tford
    Expand Collapse
    Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    5
    Offline
    How to I change my 6.1 chip so I have closed loop idle? My engine builder is animate that it runs with closed loop idle. Thanks
     
  2. TurboBuRick

    TurboBuRick
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    8,830
    Likes Received:
    327
    Offline
    It only goes into closed loop idle the first time the engine is started after a chip reset.

    The engine will idle much better in open loop. Why is your engine guy worried about it?? Does he think it will be too rich??
     
  3. tford

    tford
    Expand Collapse
    Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    5
    Offline
  4. TurboBuRick

    TurboBuRick
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    8,830
    Likes Received:
    327
    Offline
    Don’t worry. It’s not. Let the chip do it’s thing.

    Eric can confirm.
     
  5. Ttype6

    Ttype6
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    3,040
    Likes Received:
    161
    Offline
    If you want to run closed loop idle,you'll need to disconnect the connector for the orange wire by the battery to reset the computer. The first time you start the engine,it will run with closed loop idle as long as the engine runs untill you turn the ignition switch off. The next time the engine is started,it will automatically operate with open loop idle. It first needs to learn how much fuel the engine needs to operate at 14.7/1 air fuel ratio. Once it knows this,it can calculate how much extra fuel to give the engine to smooth out the idle during open loop idle operation.
     

Share This Page